Amplifying your potential.

Registering dynamic objects

Full-scene Motion Blur for Unity Pro
10 posts • Page 1 of 1

Registering dynamic objects

Postby Corwin8 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 1:01 pm

Hello,

we are using Amplify Motion and other effects made by Amplify Creations on quite a big project and we are trying to prevent any unnecesarry performance drops.

Is it possible to use AM only for camera motion and avoiding performance cost of object based blur? I think that culling mask on general AM component works for camera motion (if I choose "Nothing" it stops working), am I correct? And for moving objects it is good to either use auto registering objects or add Amplify Motion Object Base to all objects that should use AM independently? But even when you don't use these components, everything will be blurred using camera motion, yes? Because it would be probably good enough for us - and if we would like to add Amplify Motion Object Base to some moving object, we could do so. Problem is that even when we disabled Auto registering objects it keeps adding components to non-static objects. It also works as moving objects has color in debug mode.

Is there some way to disable this behaviour and prevent AM from adding components to dynamic objects? And am I correct about other things in this post? Thanks for your help!

Best,
Jakub Dočkal
Corwin8
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:12 pm

Re: Registering dynamic objects

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Wed Mar 22, 2017 1:54 pm

Hello,

Thank you for using our products, we really appreciate it.

Corwin8 wrote:Is it possible to use AM only for camera motion and avoiding performance cost of object based blur?


You can exclude dynamic objects from the motion effect, however, the AM Motion Obj script must still be added to those objects. Using the AM Culling Mask option should allow you to exclude them.

Corwin8 wrote:And for moving objects it is good to either use auto registering objects or add Amplify Motion Object Base to all objects that should use AM independently?


That depends on your project, if you can, add the AM Obj script manually; it might save you a couple of milliseconds at the beginning of your game but it shouldn't influence the actual performance much. However, if your are constantly creating dynamic objects, we strongly recommend adding the AM Obj script manually.

Corwin8 wrote:But even when you don't use these components, everything will be blurred using camera motion, yes? Because it would be probably good enough for us - and if we would like to add Amplify Motion Object Base to some moving object, we could do so. Problem is that even when we disabled Auto registering objects it keeps adding components to non-static objects. It also works as moving objects has color in debug mode.

Is there some way to disable this behaviour and prevent AM from adding components to dynamic objects? And am I correct about other things in this post? Thanks for your help!


Can you elaborate on your current project or share some media? You seem to simply need to exclude certain dynamic objects from the AM Culling Mask options, we would love to know more in order to provide additional advice.

Thanks!
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 731
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: Registering dynamic objects

Postby Corwin8 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:11 am

Thanks!

So there isn't a difference between camera motion blur and blur based on movement of objects? We thought that we could have smooth camera motion (blurring screen when moving camera) without other features (AM Object Base components on every dynamic object), but it seems that all we can do is exclude actual motion effect from layers we wish (if we exclude dynamic objects, it will affect not only their movement blur but also camera movement blur won't affect them any more, yes?)?
Corwin8
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:12 pm

Re: Registering dynamic objects

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:39 am

Corwin8 wrote:Thanks!

So there isn't a difference between camera motion blur and blur based on movement of objects? We thought that we could have smooth camera motion (blurring screen when moving camera) without other features (AM Object Base components on every dynamic object), but it seems that all we can do is exclude actual motion effect from layers we wish (if we exclude dynamic objects, it will affect not only their movement blur but also camera movement blur won't affect them any more, yes?)?


Internally, there's a difference; objects are handled differently. Unfortunately, if you are looking for a camera only solution, AM might not be the ideal choice.
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 731
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: Registering dynamic objects

Postby Corwin8 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:52 am

Thanks, everything is clear now. We will just have to choose if we want your complex solution or something a bit more simple. :-)
Corwin8
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:12 pm

Re: Registering dynamic objects

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:16 pm

Corwin8 wrote:Thanks, everything is clear now. We will just have to choose if we want your complex solution or something a bit more simple. :-)


No problem, happy to help. If you are simply looking for camera blur it's best to use something simpler. Not that AM is not performant, it's extremely optimized, but it's an Vector Based Motion Blur solution.

Thanks!
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 731
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: Registering dynamic objects

Postby Corwin8 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:46 am

We have one more question. :-) We use one object with all of our materials for loading textures to memory but it doesn't work, and we think that it could be due to Amplify Motion: http://clip2net.com/s/3ISXjBy
Exluding layer of this object doesn't help.

What can we do about this?

Thanks!
Corwin8
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:12 pm

Re: Registering dynamic objects

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:53 am

Corwin8 wrote:We have one more question. :-) We use one object with all of our materials for loading textures to memory but it doesn't work, and we think that it could be due to Amplify Motion: http://clip2net.com/s/3ISXjBy
Exluding layer of this object doesn't help.
What can we do about this?
Thanks!


That's very interesting, can you elaborate?

Could you possibly share a sample project with the submeshIndex issue present? We have been trying to replicate that issue for a while now.

Be sure to first update your Amplify Motion package. You can use your invoice number to access the latest version directly from our website.

Amplify Products - Download
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 731
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: Registering dynamic objects

Postby Corwin8 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 2:18 pm

Thanks, we will probably now wait for Unity 5.6 update and then we will also update to latest Amplify tools so we are sure that issue isn't solved by that. So I believe that we could reply here next week with more info.

Our project is quite big (huge) so I don't think it will be possible to share it with you.
Corwin8
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:12 pm

Re: Registering dynamic objects

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Mon Mar 27, 2017 2:33 pm

Corwin8 wrote:Thanks, we will probably now wait for Unity 5.6 update and then we will also update to latest Amplify tools so we are sure that issue isn't solved by that. So I believe that we could reply here next week with more info.
Our project is quite big (huge) so I don't think it will be possible to share it with you.


Do you seen any difference if you don't add the Amplify Motion Obj script to that object?

You don't need to share the entire project, just a simple scene with the error present. That warning points at a mesh related problem, we can only examine it if you are able to share a sample with the issue present.

Looking forward to your feedback.
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 731
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm


10 posts • Page 1 of 1

Return to Amplify Motion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest