Amplifying your potential.

Is there a way to load default texture ?

Next-Gen Massive Virtual Texturing for Unity Pro
5 posts • Page 1 of 1

Is there a way to load default texture ?

Postby Itekube » Wed Jul 08, 2015 2:26 pm

Hello Diogo, Ricardo,

Is there a way to load default texture behond far plane distance ?
I explain, i try to reduce texture memory impact by reducing the far plane distance but i have some artefact (see img)
AT2_FarPlaneDistance.jpg
AT2_FarPlaneDistance.jpg (222.38 KiB) Viewed 783 times
.
Even with 2048 cache size, i don't have enouth memory (i'm on a 4k screen). Do you have a solution for this problem ? or how can i use more GPU memory ? I usually use Quadro card with at least 12go ram.

Cheers,
David

PS. Do you have an ETA for the next version of AT2 ?
Itekube
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 10:55 pm

Re: Is there a way to load default texture ?

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:34 pm

Hello David,

Thanks for getting in touch, we would be happy to help.

Itekube wrote:Hello Diogo, Ricardo, Is there a way to load default texture behond far plane distance ?
I explain, i try to reduce texture memory impact by reducing the far plane distance but i have some artefact (see img)
AT2_FarPlaneDistance.jpg
.
Even with 2048 cache size, i don't have enouth memory (i'm on a 4k screen). Do you have a solution for this problem ? or how can i use more GPU memory ? I usually use Quadro card with at least 12go ram.


What Tile Size do you currently use in your Virtual Textures? Reducing the Tile Size might help resolve the issue you are experiencing, be sure to rebuild the Virtual Textures after changing the Tile Size.

Let us know if that works for your particular case or if you experience any additional problems.

Itekube wrote:PS. Do you have an ETA for the next version of AT2 ?


We are running a bit late unfortunately, we don't have an official ETA but we are very close to a release.

Thanks!
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: Is there a way to load default texture ?

Postby Itekube » Wed Jul 08, 2015 4:10 pm

I'm using 256x256 tile size but i want to keep the maximum quality.That's why i reduce far plane distance.
Do you think there is a way to use more cache ?
Itekube
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 10:55 pm

Re: Is there a way to load default texture ?

Postby Diogo Teixeira » Wed Jul 08, 2015 9:14 pm

Hi David,

I was trying to identify the source of the problem. The cache size should be more than enough to display your data, or I'm probably missing something.

Can you describe what happens, or show a video capture of the issue? For example, it would be important to know if textures start getting blurred when you look to the horizon (parallel to ground), and if they get sharp again when looking straight to the ground.

This would help me understand exactly what's happening in the backend.

I'm not ruling out a solution like the one you propose yet. Just need to be sure about the source of the problem.

Cheers
Research & Development at Amplify Creations
User avatar
Diogo Teixeira
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 12:34 am

Re: Is there a way to load default texture ?

Postby Itekube » Thu Jul 09, 2015 1:42 pm

Hi Diogo,

I made a video of what appening. It should help you to understand.
http://www.itekube.com/ftp/Lyon2014%202015-07-09%2012-13-37-46.mp4

David
Itekube
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 10:55 pm


5 posts • Page 1 of 1

Return to Amplify Texture 2 - Development Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron