Amplifying your potential.
Page 1 of 1

Texture Sample - problem with separate channels

PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:45 pm
by Ozhogi
Hello, Amplify Creations

I packed the three textures that I needed into one and there was this problem:
R = R+G, G = G and B = G = B. Why?:)

Ampify.jpg
Ampify.jpg (103.03 KiB) Viewed 174 times


GIMP.jpg
Gimp for example displays these channels correctly
GIMP.jpg (215.25 KiB) Viewed 174 times

Re: Texture Sample - problem with separate channels

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:34 pm
by Amplify_Borba
Hello, thank you for getting in touch and for your support!

Could you please share your texture with us, so that we may help you debug this issue?

If you prefer to share it privately, feel free to do so via support@amplify.pt, thanks!

Re: Texture Sample - problem with separate channels

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 2:00 pm
by Ozhogi
Thanks for your support

I decided not to change the texture, just in case, and leave it in tga, so I could not attach it here
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1lo-rS ... p9-iS-NJkz

Re: Texture Sample - problem with separate channels

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 4:19 pm
by Amplify_Borba
Everything seems to be fine with the texture, could you send a screenshot of your Texture Sample's node properties and the Texture's Parameters?

Image

Re: Texture Sample - problem with separate channels

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 5:11 pm
by Ozhogi
Unity.jpg
Unity.jpg (227.99 KiB) Viewed 160 times

Basic parameters, did not change anything

Maybe it's all because I'm using Linux? lol

Re: Texture Sample - problem with separate channels

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 5:21 pm
by Ozhogi
Sorry

I found It! ^_^
Compression "None" solved my problem but still it's very strange
Solved.jpg
Solved.jpg (214.02 KiB) Viewed 160 times

Re: Texture Sample - problem with separate channels

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 8:42 am
by Amplify_Borba
Thank you for sharing additional details and for letting us know that you've sorted it out!

It's strange that we've used the same Texture Settings and it still behaved differently on our side, so the issue might somehow be Unity or Project related.

Either way, please don't hesitate to let us know if you come across any other issues!