Amplifying your potential.

Fresnel Errors

Your feedback is very important to us. We are listening.
6 posts • Page 1 of 1

Fresnel Errors

Postby Ben » Wed Nov 30, 2016 2:17 pm

I've found that using the Fresnel node in a shader that also uses a Texture2D input creates an error that there are too many texture interpolators used for the forwardbase pass. The Fresnel seems to work without a 2D texture node in the graph, and vice versa; it's only when they are used together that I am seeing the errors.

Am I doing something wrong when constructing the shader or is this a bug?

Thanks a lot,

Ben

Image
Ben
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: Fresnel Errors

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Wed Nov 30, 2016 2:23 pm

Ben wrote:I've found that using the Fresnel node in a shader that also uses a Texture2D input creates an error that there are too many texture interpolators used for the forwardbase pass. The Fresnel seems to work without a 2D texture node in the graph, and vice versa; it's only when they are used together that I am seeing the errors.

Am I doing something wrong when constructing the shader or is this a bug?

Thanks a lot,

Ben

Image


Hello Ben,

Please update your ASE version and let us know if the problem persists. We would be happy to help if that's the case.

Amplify Products - Download (use the Unity Asset Store invoice)

Thanks!
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: Fresnel Errors

Postby Ben » Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:07 pm

Thanks for the update,

I've installed the new version of Amplify Shader, but I'm still getting the same problem with the Fresnel.
Ben
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: Fresnel Errors

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:38 pm

Ben wrote:Thanks for the update,

I've installed the new version of Amplify Shader, but I'm still getting the same problem with the Fresnel.


Hello Ben,

I just got some feedback from the ASE developer. Fresnel by itself creates too many interpolators, it's actually a Unity issue. You can bypass the problem by connecting a Vertex Normal World node to the Normal input of the Fresnel node, or simply by changing the shader model to 4.0.

Be sure to let us know if the problem persists, we would be happy to help.

Thanks!
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: Fresnel Errors

Postby Ben » Wed Nov 30, 2016 4:13 pm

Excellent, those fixes seem to work perfectly.

Thanks a lot for your help!
Ben
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: Fresnel Errors

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Mon Dec 05, 2016 2:13 pm

Awesome! Thank you for letting us know, we really appreciate the feedback.
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm


6 posts • Page 1 of 1

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests