Amplifying your potential.

The primary reference could not be resolved

Your feedback is very important to us. We are listening.
15 posts • Page 2 of 21, 2

Re: The primary reference could not be resolved

Postby Alexey » Wed May 31, 2017 6:52 pm

Let us know if the information above helps.


No. I meant I don't want source. I can't debug my code with Unity 5.6.1f1 and AT2. I don't understand why.
Your binaries and Unity 5.6.0f3 till is good enough.
Alexey
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 3:02 pm

Re: The primary reference could not be resolved

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:12 am

Alexey wrote:
Let us know if the information above helps.


No. I meant I don't want source. I can't debug my code with Unity 5.6.1f1 and AT2. I don't understand why.
Your binaries and Unity 5.6.0f3 till is good enough.


I meant that if you want to debug your code using the Amplify Texture 2 Trial version you will have to reference the DLL manually in VS. This is only required for the Trial version, the full version does not use a DLL that has to be referenced manually; as a result you wont see the same warnings/errors.

Thanks!
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: The primary reference could not be resolved

Postby Alexey » Thu Jun 01, 2017 2:21 pm

you will have to reference the DLL manually in VS


Ah, well! How can I reference the AT2 DLL manually right way?
Sorry, forgot to say: I already have
- reference named AmplifyTexture in Runtime project and
- references named AmplifyTexture and AmplifyTextureEditor in Editor project.
Alexey
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 3:02 pm

Re: The primary reference could not be resolved

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Thu Jun 01, 2017 6:41 pm

Alexey wrote:
you will have to reference the DLL manually in VS


Ah, well! How can I reference the AT2 DLL manually right way?
Sorry, forgot to say: I already have
- reference named AmplifyTexture in Runtime project and
- references named AmplifyTexture and AmplifyTextureEditor in Editor project.


Thank you for the heads up, we will test it on our side as soon as possible; it could always be an undiscovered issue.
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: The primary reference could not be resolved

Postby Ricardo Teixeira » Wed Jun 07, 2017 11:48 am

Alexey wrote:
you will have to reference the DLL manually in VS

Ah, well! How can I reference the AT2 DLL manually right way?
Sorry, forgot to say: I already have
- reference named AmplifyTexture in Runtime project and
- references named AmplifyTexture and AmplifyTextureEditor in Editor project.


Apologies for the delay but, unfortunately, we were unable to resolve the issue. It seems to be an actual Unity problem, it's not supposed to but it's injecting references into our DLL. Please try the workaround below and let us know if it works well for you.

1. Close Unity.
2. Delete everything except the Assets, Library and Projects Settings folder.
3. Open Unity.
4. Reimport the DLL's.
5. When prompted, do not run the Automatic API Updater.

Looking forward to your feedback.
Sales & Customer Relations at Amplify Creations
Learn more about our offering: Amplify Creations Products
Amplify Shader Editor won the Asset Store Best Tool Award - Thank you for your support!
User avatar
Ricardo Teixeira
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:26 pm

Previous

15 posts • Page 2 of 21, 2

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron