Amplifying your potential.
Page 1 of 1

Amplify Motion isn't working[SOLVED]

PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2015 1:38 am
by grayjamn
Hi,

I'm trying to get Amplify Motion to work on my FPS game and it seems to not work.

I've attached the AM component to the main camera.

I receive 3 warnings:
CommandBuffer: temporary render texture _MainTex not found while executing AmplifyMotion.Render (SetRenderTarget)

CommandBuffer: temporary render texture _MainTex not found while executing AmplifyMotion.Render (Blit source)

CommandBuffer: temporary render texture _MainTex not found while executing AmplifyMotion.Render (Blit destination)

Besides that, no other post-processor effects added. Using fairly moderns Windows 7 64-bit, Unity 5.1.0f3.

Re: Amplify Motion isn't working

PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:50 am
by Ricardo Teixeira
Hello,

Thanks for getting in touch, we would be happy to help. Are you using a custom Transparent-Cutout shader? You will need to add the standard "_MainTex" and "_Cutoff" keyword to them. If that is not the case you are probably experiencing an issue that we recently fixed, I will forward you the latest version via pm.

We recommend updating to the latest Unity 5.

Looking forward to your feedback, thanks!

Re: Amplify Motion isn't working

PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 4:20 pm
by grayjamn
Updated last night and it's working! Thank you so much!

Re: Amplify Motion isn't working

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 5:04 pm
by Ricardo Teixeira
grayjamn wrote:Updated last night and it's working! Thank you so much!


Awesome, happy to hear it. The update will soon be available in the Unity Asset Store.

Thanks!